Trustee By-Election for Ward 3

The Portage la Prairie School Division is in search of someone to fill a School Trustee position in Ward 3 via a by-election.

Nomination begins August 7, 2024 and election day is September 18, 2024.

Individuals interested in standing for Trustee can find further details regarding ward boundaries, geographical location, requirements, and the process at this link.

Ward 3 Trustee By-Election Information

Staff Directory

For all inquiries please contact us at 204-857-8756 or visit our contact page for any other contact information or to contact one of our staff members directly

Senior Administration

R. Todd Cuddington
Superintendent

Pamela Garnham
Assistant Superintendent

Jonathan Hyman
Manager of Business and Finance

Student Services Department

Rochelle Rands
Director of Student Services

Thea Sayson
Student Services Admin Assistant

Division Office

Sharon Duncan
Executive Assistant

Stephanie Northrup
Payroll Officer

Colleen Cochrane
Accounts Payable Administrator

Ann Bautista
Accounting Clerk

Operations Department

Parker Garnham
Supervisor of Operations

Adam Thompson
Supervisor of Transportation

Technology Department

Vasyl Leshchyshyn
IT Administrator

Jenny Borgfjord
K- 12 Technology Learning Coach

Division Office

Sandy Drabot
SIS Administrator

Division Office

Robinn Manzano
SIS Administrator

Trevor Fosseneuve
Network Administrator

Dharmesh Patel
Network Administrator

Dallas Jonasson
Computer Technician

Ankit Sharma
Computer Technician

School Technology Leaders

Crescentview School - Brady Nurse
École Arthur Meighen - Joslin Cannon
Fort la Reine School - Andrew Metcalfe
Hutterian Schools - Tim Pedden
La Verendrye School - Stew Akerley
North Memorial School - Ryan Borody
Oakville School - Ashtyn Hodges
Portage Collegiate Institute - Gavin Taylor
Yellowquill School - Andrew Duykers

Student Services Staff

Rochelle Rands
Director of Student Services

Division Office
T: 204-857-8756
F: 204-239-5998
Telephone call Generic Blue icon  

Lisa Shackleton
Strategic Initiatives Learning Coordinator

T: 204-857-7861 (ext. 177)
F: 204-239-5994
Telephone call Generic Blue icon  

Kendra McKenzie
English as an Additional Language Consultant

École Arthur Meighen
T: 204-857-3405
F: 204-239-5943
Telephone call Generic Blue icon  

Resource Teachers

Resource Teachers assist school teams and parents in accessing support for students.

École Arthur Meighen – Keelin Horning
Crescentview School – Stacey Hewitt / Tammy Pierrepont
Fort la Reine School – Tanis Mauws
Hutterian Schools – Tannis Andrich
La Verendrye School – Faye Maly / Lindsae Goertzen
North Memorial School – Kim Houle
Oakville School – Paula Mellen
Portage Collegiate Institute:
    Grade   9: Charlotte Mason
    Grade 10: Darren Reichert
    Grade 11: Angela Mills
    Grade 12, Pre-Employment Program: Marie Bertholet
Yellowquill School – Naomi Harley, Andrew Duykers

School Psychologists

Alexandra Smith
Oakville School
Portage Collegiate Institute
Hutterian Schools

Maxine Mutcher
Crescentview School
École Arthur Meighen
North Memorial School
Hutterian Schools

Kelsey Aberdeen
Fort la Reine School
La Verendrye School
Yellowquill School
Hutterian Schools

Speech-Language Pathologists

Alana Jack
Lauren Becker
Hema Harrysingh
Charlene Cruz

T: 204-857-7861
F: 204-239-5994
Telephone call Generic Blue icon  

Literacy Coaches

Fort la Reine School
T: 204-857-7687 (ext. 409)
F: 204-239-5740
Telephone call Generic Blue icon  

Sandi Shaw-Lyons 

Jennifer Adamson

Jodi Harder-Boyle

Numeracy Coaches

Patti Lawrence
École Arthur Meighen
T: 204-857-3405 (ext. 642)
F: 204-239-5943
Telephone call Generic Blue icon  

Janine Fraser
École Arthur Meighen
T: 204-857-3405 
F: 204-239-5943
Telephone call Generic Blue icon  

Megan Sloik
La Verendrye School
T: 204-857-3478
F: 204-239-5927
Telephone call Generic Blue icon  

Christina Neufeld
French Immersion Coach

École Arthur Meigen
T: 204-857-3405 (ext. 610)
F: 204-239-5943
Telephone call Generic Blue icon  

Jennifer Borgfjord
Technology Coach

Division Office
T: 204-857-8756
F: 204-239-5998
Telephone call Generic Blue icon

 

Blair Hordeski
Career Development Coordinator

Portage Collegiate Institute
T: 204-857-6843 (ext. 2523)
F: 204-239-5905
 Telephone call Generic Blue icon  

Occupational Therapists

Dayna Yurkiw
Rachel Ward 

Dana Geisel
Mental Health Facilitator

École Arthur Meighen
T: 204-857-3405 (ext. 644)
F: 204-239-5943
Telephone call Generic Blue icon  

Outreach Facilitators

Jasmine Mulvey
La Verendrye School
T: 204-857-3478
F: 204-239-5927
Telephone call Generic Blue icon

Allison Lee
Crescentview School
T: 204-857-3475
F: 204-239-5930
Telephone call Generic Blue icon

Jane McArthur
Fort la Reine School
T: 204-857-7687
F: 204-239-5740
Telephone call Generic Blue icon

Anne Cuddington
Yellowquill School
T: 204-857-8714
F: 204-239-5906
Telephone call Generic Blue icon

Jasmine Mulvey
North Memorial School
T: 204-857-4564
F: 204-239-5965
Telephone call Generic Blue icon

Cori Asham
WRAP FACILITATOR
T: 204-857-7861
F: 204-239-5994
Telephone call Generic Blue icon

Trish Wilson
Indigenous Academic Achievement Facilitator

Portage Collegiate Institute
T: 204-857-6843 (ext. 1071)
F: 204-239-5905
Telephone call Generic Blue icon

Guidance Counsellors

Guidance Counsellors are also assigned to all Portage la Prairie School Division schools from Kindergarten to Grade 12. The Portage School Counsellors’ Association also includes: Division Psychologists and Addiction Foundation of Manitoba Counsellors. Together, they organize programs with the Division to help foster the growth of all children.

École Arthur Meighen – Marissa Gertridge / Paulette Rheault
Crescentview School – Krista Austin / Adam Martini
Fort la Reine School – Jordan Taylor / Tanis Mauws
La Verendrye School – Robin McCartney / Kirstin Blight
North Memorial School – Heather Warman
Oakville School – Natalie Harrison
Portage Collegiate Institute:
   Grade 9 - Lori Wood
   Grade 10 - Dana Pruden 
   Grade 11 - Kim Tooth
   Grade 11+ - Kellee Clifford-Bousquet
   Grade 12 and Pre-Employment Program (PEP) - Marie Bertholet
   Career Counsellor - Blair Hordeski
Yellowquill School – Tara Johnson

Betty Ryzner-Madsen
Addiction Foundation of Manitoba Counsellor

School Board Trustees

Marie Hélène Hoggarth

Chairperson

Tracey Asham

Vice-Chairperson

Shauna-Lei Leslie

Rhonda McCutcheon

Dan Otsuji

Donald Smoke

Penny Verwey

Gregg Waldvogel

Vacant Position

ADMIN, PERSONNEL, AND PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

CHAIR:

Tracey Asham

Members:

Rhonda McCutcheon

Gregg Waldvogel

Dan Otsuji

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

CHAIR:

Penny Verwey

Members:

Donald Smoke

Gregg Waldvogel

*

CURRICULUM, INSTRUCTION, AND PROGRAM

CHAIR:

Donald Smoke

Members:

Shauna-Lei Leslie

Rhonda McCutcheon

*

FINANCE COMMITTEE

CHAIR:

Shauna-Lei Leslie

Members:

Tracey Asham

Dan Otsuji

Penny Verwey

OTHER COMMITTEES

Computer Technology: Dan Otsuji

Strategic Planning Continuance: Gregg Waldvogel, Penny Verwey, *

Chamber of Commerce: Tracey Asham

Contact Staff Member